BMC Software, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] Doing so allows these corporations to avoid federal income taxes, but only insofar as the cash remains overseas.

As a temporary stimulus provision, Congress enacted § 965 of the United States Tax Code to encourage such corporations to repatriate to the United States, through dividends, the funds sitting in the accounts of their foreign subsidiaries. Accordingly, § 965 permits a one-time tax deduction in the amount of eighty-five percent of certain dividends paid by a controlled foreign corporation to its United States-based parent corporation. The relevant text of § 965 states:

In the case of a corporation which is a United States shareholder and for which the election under this section is in effect for the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 85 percent of the cash dividends which are received during such taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations.

26 U.S.C. § 965.

To prevent abuse of § 965, Congress included an exception to § 965, written into § 965(b)(3). This § 965(b)(3) exception prevents United States corporations from making loans to their foreign subsidiaries—“related parties”—to fund repatriated § 965 dividends.