BMW of North America, Inc. v. Gore
[…] Due process also requires, and state courts must now determine, whether the tortfeasor had adequate notice of the severity of the penalty that might be imposed for the activity he engaged in.

Alabama, by statute, provides notice concerning the conduct that will subject one to punitive damages in this state. Ala.Code 1975, § 6-11-20, expressly sets forth and defines the acts, as well as the state of mind:

"(a) Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action, except civil actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410, other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
73 cases
  • Horton Homes, Inc. v. Brooks
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • 30 Noviembre 2001
    ...Contracting Co. v. Mize, 341 So.2d 694 (Ala.1977). 12. Chrysler Corp. v.