BNSF Ry. Co. v. United States
[…] B. The Directly Pertinent Statutory Provisions

While the parties cite other statutory provisions in support of statutory construction arguments, the statutory provisions directly pertinent to the decisions to be made by the court are §§ 3201 and 3231(e) of Title 26, United States Code. Section 3201 imposes a tax on the income of each railroad employee “equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.” 26 U.S.C. § 3201 (emphasis added). The term “compensation” is defined in § 3231(e) to mean “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1) (emphasis added).