BNSF Ry. Co. v. Clark
[…] "[T]he purpose of a coroner’s inquest is to determine who died, what was the cause of death, and what were the circumstances surrounding the death, including the identification of any actors who may be criminally liable for the death." Carrick v. Locke, 125 Wash.2d 129, 133, 882 P.2d 173 (1994). If the coroner holds an inquest, then it is "the jury that decides the matter," not the coroner. Thompson v . Wilson, 142 Wash. App. 803, 818, 175 P.3d 1149 (2008).

¶ 15 Coroners' inquests are governed by chapter 36.24 RCW. Under RCW 36.24.020, a coroner may generally hold an inquest if a death appears to be unnatural. The statute is clear as to how a coroner may invoke the inquest authority: "[t]he coroner in the county where an inquest is to be convened pursuant to this chapter shall notify the superior court to provide persons to serve as a jury of inquest to hear all the evidence concerning the death and to inquire into and render a true verdict on the cause of death." RCW 36.24.020. This sentence discusses the county "where an inquest is to be convened." Id. By using the future tense, the statute indicates that it is discussing what must occur before an inquest begins.