Bo, Matter of, s. 10665
[…] A trial court's findings concerning competency are questions of fact which will not be overturned on appeal unless they are clearly erroneous. Rule 52(a), North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure; Mitchell v. Preusse, 358 N.W.2d 511, 513 (N.D.1984); Nygaard v. Robinson, 341 N.W.2d 349, 354 (N.D.1983).

The conservator argues that the county court erroneously presumed Bo was incompetent because he was under a conservatorship. As the conservator points out, the existence of a conservatorship, in and of itself, has no effect on the capacity of that person. Section 30.1-29-08(2)(e) [U.P.C. 5-408], of the North Dakota Century Code, so provides:

"2. The court has the following powers which may be exercised directly or through a conservator in respect to the estate and affairs of protected persons:

* * *

"e. An order made pursuant to this section determining that a basis for appointment of a conservator or other protective order exists has no effect on the capacity of the protected person."

The appointment of a conservator or other protective order is made for a person who is under disability and, as such, is unable to maintain his property. Section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • C.G. v. K.P. (In re Conservatorship of R.G.)
    • United States