BO v. Wilkie
[…] See Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act of 1952, Pub. L. No. 82-55, 66 Stat. 663 (Korean War GI Bill); Veterans' Readjustment Benefits Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-358, 80 Stat. 12 (Cold War GI Bill); Veterans' Education and Employment Assistance Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-502, 90 Stat. 2393 (codified at 38 U.S.C. §§ 3201 et seq.) (Post Vietnam Era Veterans Educational Assistance Program).

In 1985, Congress, seeking a recruiting tool for an all-volunteer military force, established two versions of the MGIB: one for active-duty service, 38 U.S.C. §§ 3001 et seq., and the other for service in the selected reserve, 10 U.S.C. §§ 16131 et seq. Department of Defense Authorization Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 98-525, 98 Stat. 2492; see 38 U.S.C. § 3001 (MGIB benefits serve to "to aid in the recruitment and retention of highly qualified personnel for both the active and reserve components of the Armed Forces" and "to enhance our Nation's competitiveness through the development of a more highly educated and productive work force"). The MGIB provides education benefits to individuals who, among others, first entered on active duty after June 30, 1985, and continued to serve on active duty or received a qualifying discharge or release. 38 U.S.C. § 3011(a).