Boakye v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
[…] III. Discussion

The Plaintiff has moved to remand this case back to state court for lack of subject jurisdiction. In their Notice of Removal, the Defendants cited two bases for removal: diversity and the federal admiralty jurisdiction.12 The Defendants have since abandoned their diversity argument, and now exclusively argue that the Plaintiff's non-Jones Act claims are removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) because of the Court's original jurisdiction over admiralty claims.13 Consequently, the only question before the Court is whether the Plaintiff's maritime claims are removable based solely on the Court's admiralty jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 1333 grants district courts original jurisdiction over all cases of "admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." This means that while federal courts have original jurisdiction over admiralty cases, which involve unique procedures and remedies, plaintiffs still have the right to pursue common law remedies in state court.