Boakye v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
[…] But while the previous version of section 1441 may have provided an additional reason to deny removal, the foundational barrier to removal of most in personam maritime claims is the saving to suitors clause, which is an integral part of the very statute granting federal courts original jurisdiction over admiralty claims in the first place. In addition to giving federal courts original jurisdiction over admiralty claims, 28 U.S.C. § 1333 specifically "sav[es] to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."24 This means that the statute protects a plaintiff's choice to pursue more familiar remedies at common law in state court instead of subjecting his claim to the unique procedures of admiralty that would control in federal court.