Board of Administration v. Wilson
[…] As a result of SB 1107 and SB 240, employer contributions (amounting to $910 million) which would have been paid during fiscal years 1992-1993 and 1993-1994 were not paid during those fiscal years.

While these events were taking place, there was also activity on another front. Thus, in November 1992 (after enactment of SB 1107 but before enactment of SB 240), the voters adopted Proposition 162, which among other things added to California Constitution, article XVI, section 17, the requirement that the Board have "sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system." (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (e).)