Board of Child Care of Baltimore Annual Conference of the Methodist Church, Inc. v. Harker
[…] In connection with its licensing function, the Administration is authorized by § 5-519 to "investigate the policies, purposes, premises, and facilities of a licensee or an applicant for a license." Section 5-525 directs the Administration to establish a program of short term and permanent foster care for minor children in approved child care facilities and in connection therewith to adopt rules and regulations. Section 5-526(a) requires the Administration to provide "for the care, diagnosis, training, education, and rehabilitation of children by placing them in ... institutions that are operated by nonprofit charitable corporations." Section 5-526(b) directs the Administration to reimburse these corporations "for the cost of these services at appropriate monthly rates."