Board of Com'rs of Port of New Orleans v. Louisiana Com'n on Ethics for Public Employees
[…] It is conceivable that the Commission might decide that the conduct does not constitute a violation and so end the controversy."

The Dock Board members contend that the Code is not applicable to them and that the private investigations of them are not authorized by law. Article X, Section 21 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 mandates that "The legislature shall enact a code of ethics for all officials and employees of the state and its political subdivisions." (Emphasis added). Article VI, Section 44 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 defines a political subdivision as any "unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." In paragraph one of its petition in the instant case, the Dock Board alleges (and thus acknowledges) that it "is the instrument of local government of the State of Louisiana that is charged with the regulation and the maintenance and development of the commerce and traffic of the port and harbor