Board of County Com'rs for Frederick County v. Vache
[…] Appellants present the following questions for our review:

1. Does the "going and coming rule" bar a workers' compensation claim by a Claimant who falls on a walkway just outside her place of employment when she is going to work?

2. Does the "proximity exception," or "special hazards exception," to the going and coming rule apply to a Claimant who falls on the sidewalk just outside of her place of employment, when the fall is caused by ice and snow all over the region?

II. Discussion

The Maryland Workers' Compensation Act, Maryland Code (1991 Repl.Vol., 1997 Supp.), sections 9-101 through 9-1201 of the Labor and Employment Article, 1 provides benefits to persons who suffer "an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment." § 9-101(b)(1). Generally speaking, injuries the employee incurs by going to or coming from work are not compensable under the act because they do not arise out of and in the course of employment. Morris v.