Board of Ed. of Baltimore Cty. v. Zimmer-Rubert
[…] Citation973 A.2d 233,409 Md. 200
PartiesBOARD OF EDUCATION OF BALTIMORE COUNTY v. Mireille ZIMMER-RUBERT.
CourtCourt of Special Appeals of Maryland

Leslie R. Stellman (Shani K. Whisonant, Hodes, Pessin & Katz, P.A., Towson), on brief, for Petitioner.

John B. Stolarz (Stolarz Law Firm, Baltimore), on brief, for Respondent.

Argued before BELL, C.J., HARRELL, BATTAGLIA, GREENE, ALAN M. WILNER (Retired, Specially Assigned), LAWRENCE F. RODOWSKY (Retired, Specially Assigned), and RAYMOND G. THIEME, JR. (Retired, Specially Assigned), JJ.

GREENE, Judge.

Md.Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 5-518(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that "[a] county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less." This case, brought pursuant to the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., for the amount of $100,000, requires us to discern the extent to which § 5-518(c) waives the governmental immunity of the Baltimore County Board of Education ("Board").