Board of Educ. of Prince George's County v. Waeldner
[…] Accordingly, the County Board argues that the State Board was without power to decide that a penalty less severe than dismissal was warranted and in directing that suspension be the punishment imposed upon Waeldner. The County Board relies primarily on Halsey v. Board of Education of Garrett County, 273 Md. 566, 331 A.2d 306 (1975), and Zeitschel v. Board of Education of Carroll County, 274 Md. 69, 332 A.2d 906 (1975).

III.

Our cases have long made clear that the State Board has very broad statutory authority over the administration of the public school system in this State. Under § 2-205(g)(2) of the Education Article, the State Board is directed to "exercise general control and supervision over the public schools and educational interests of this State." Section 2-205(b) empowers the State Board to "[d]etermine the elementary and secondary educational policies of this State"; § 2-205(c) directs the State Board to "adopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the administration of the public schools." Section 2-205(e) provides that the State Board "shall explain the true intent and meaning of the provisions of ... [the Education Article] ... within its jurisdiction"; the same subsection mandates that the State Board "shall decide all controversies and disputes under these provisions" and further states that "[t]he decision of the Board is final."