Board of Educ. of Prince George's County v. Waeldner
[…] Andrew W. Nussbaum and Paul M. Nussbaum, Greenbelt, for appellant.

Susan W. Russell, Baltimore (Walter S. Levin and Weinberg & Green, Baltimore, on the brief) for appellee.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and SMITH, ELDRIDGE, COLE, DAVIDSON, RODOWSKY and COUCH, JJ.

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

Maryland Code (1978), § 6-202(a) of the Education Article authorizes a County Board of Education, upon recommendation of the County Superintendent of Schools, to suspend or dismiss a teacher for immorality, misconduct in office, insubordination, incompetence or willful neglect of duty. Section 6-202(a)(4) authorizes an appeal "from the decision of the county board to the State Board [of Education]."

In this case, appellant Waeldner, a tenured special education teacher in the Prince George's County public school system, was dismissed from his employment by the County Board after a § 6-202(a) disciplinary hearing.