Board of Educ. of Bremen Community High School Dist. No. 228 v. Bremen Dist. No. 228 Joint Faculty Ass'n
[…] Three, did Bremen School District Number 228 violate the Illinois Code, Chapter 122, Section 24-12 by failing to hold a public hearing prior to the board's March 22 decision to honorably dismiss certain tenured teachers?"

Article XX, section 9d, of the procedural agreement provided:

"If a reduction of tenured certificated personnel occurs, it will be in accordance with Chapter 122, Article 24-12 of the School Code of Illinois."

Section 24-12 in pertinent part provided:

"If a teacher in contractual continued service is removed or dismissed as a result of a decision of the board to decrease the number of teachers employed by the board or to discontinue some particular type of teaching service, written notice shall be given the teacher by registered mail at least 60 days before the end of the school term, together with a statement of honorable dismissal and the reason therefor * * *. Whenever the number of honorable dismissal notices based upon economic necessity exceeds 5, or 150% of the average number of teachers honorably dismissed in the preceding 3 years, whichever is more, then the board shall hold a public hearing on the question of the dismissals. Following the hearing and board review the action to approve any such reduction shall require a majority vote of the board members." Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 122, par. 24-12.