Board of Educ. of Prince George's County v. Prince George's County Educators' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland (1980), commonly known as the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, and pursuant to Maryland Rule E 2." The Association sought to vacate the arbitration award, asserting that "the Opinion and Award of the Arbitrator is completely irrational and, as such, exceeds the Arbitrator's power and was procured by undue means." Both sides filed motions for summary judgment. In the accompanying memoranda, each side took the position that the standards set forth in the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.), § 3-224 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, controlled and furnished the substantive grounds for vacating the arbitration award. Section 3-224 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(b) Grounds.--The court shall vacate an award if:

(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;

(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;

(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;

(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 3-213, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or (5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in § 3-206, the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 3-208, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

(c) When award not to be vacated.--The court shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief."

The Association maintained that the arbitrator's finding that the Driver Education School was a separate entity from the Board was a "gross mistake," that the Board was the "sole employer," and that the decision was "completely irrational."