Board of Physicians v. Elliott, 1137, September Term, 2005.
[…] Effective July 1, 2003 by Chapter 252 of the Maryland Laws of 2003, the Board's name was changed to the Maryland Board of Physicians. On September 13, 2000, the Board issued a Notice of Initial Denial of Dr. Elliott's Application.

Pursuant to Maryland Code, Health Occupations Article, § 14-205, the Board possesses the authority to deny a license for any actions which would, on the part of a licensee, constitute grounds for disciplinary action under § 14-404. Section 14-205 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In addition to the powers set forth elsewhere in this title, the Board may:

....

(iii) Subject to the Administrative Procedure Act, deny a license to an applicant or refuse to renew or reinstate an applicant's license for any of the reasons that are grounds for action under § 14-404 of this title.

(Emphasis supplied).

The notice of denial was based on allegations that Dr.