Board of Regents of University of Wisconsin System v. Mussallem
[…] The general threshold question of the issues facing this court is whether the Wisconsin Consumer Act and specifically sec. 425.105, Stats., applies to college student loans provided through the University.

The Wisconsin Consumer Act was enacted by the Wisconsin legislature as ch. 239 of the Session Laws (1971). The Act constituted a comprehensive revision of the law governing consumer transactions. The underlying purposes and policies of the Act, as stated in sec. 421.102(2), Stats., are as follows:

"(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions;

"(b) To protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants;

"(c) To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions; and

"(d) To coordinate the regulation of consumer credit transactions with the policies of the federal consumer credit protection act."

The provision of the Act which the defendant contends applies in this case is sec. 425.105, Stats., which provides in part as follows:

"425.105 Cure of default.