Board of Regents of University of Wisconsin System v. Mussallem
[…] "(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions;

"(b) To protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants;

"(c) To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions; and

"(d) To coordinate the regulation of consumer credit transactions with the policies of the federal consumer credit protection act."

The provision of the Act which the defendant contends applies in this case is sec. 425.105, Stats., which provides in part as follows:

"425.105 Cure of default. (1) A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction, commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6), or demand or take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease other than by accepting a voluntary surrender thereof (s. 425.204), unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section.

"(2) Except as provided in sub.