Board of Regents of University of Wisconsin System v. Mussallem
[…] "(d) To coordinate the regulation of consumer credit transactions with the policies of the federal consumer credit protection act."

The provision of the Act which the defendant contends applies in this case is sec. 425.105, Stats., which provides in part as follows:

"425.105 Cure of default. (1) A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction, commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6), or demand or take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease other than by accepting a voluntary surrender thereof (s. 425.204), unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section.

"(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), for 15 days after such notice is given, a customer may cure a default under a consumer credit transaction by tendering the amount of all unpaid instalments due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges, and by tendering performance necessary to cure any default other than nonpayment of amounts due. The act of curing a default restores to the customer his rights under the agreement as though no default had occurred.

"(3) A right to cure shall not exist...

To continue reading

Request your trial
53 cases
  • Just v. Land Reclamation, Ltd.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • September 19, 1990