Board of Regents, Univ. Of Tex. v. Nippon
[…] It is from the court's June 1, 2004 order that NTT appeals.

On July 16, 2004, UT and HQ filed a motion to dismiss NTT's appeal for lack of jurisdiction. A single judge of this court denied that motion without prejudice stating that "[w]e deem the better course is to have the parties address this issue in their briefs." Bd. of Regents, Univ. of Tex. Sys. v. Nippon Tel. & Tel. Corp. 04-1452 (Fed.Cir. Aug. 16, 2004). The issue of this court's jurisdiction over NTT's appeal is now squarely before us.

II. DISCUSSION

NTT seeks to invoke this court's jurisdiction under the terms of 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1), which enables this court to hear appeals from a district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title." The threshold issue to be resolved, then, is whether or not the district court properly exercised jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). This court's review of jurisdictional determinations is plenary. Hunter Douglas, 153 F.3d at 1325.