Board of Regents v. Canas, No. A09A0411.
[…] Edmondson, 250 Ga. 430, 432(1)(c), 297 S.E.2d 469 (1982).

2. The Board contends that, if Canas's failure to warn claim arose before January 1, 1991, he must show that the Board waived its sovereign immunity under the law as it existed before the adoption of the Georgia Tort Claims Act, OCGA § 50-21-20 et seq.,9 and that he failed to do so.10 Pretermitting whether Canas established [295 Ga. App. 508] that the Board waived its sovereign immunity under that body of law, the Board's argument fails because Canas's failure to warn claim accrued after January 1, 1991. OCGA § 50-21-27(a) expressly provides that, under the Act, "[a] tort claim or cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the loss was or should have been discovered."11 It is undisputed that Canas did not discover his loss until April 2001, when he was diagnosed with AIDS.12 Accordingly, Canas must show that the Board waived its sovereign immunity under the Act, not under the preexisting law.