Board of Sup'rs of Fairfax County v. Miller and Smith, Inc.
[…] We agree with the trial court that, within the meaning of Code § 15.1-553, Fairfax County had "refused or neglected to act upon the claim," and it is excepted from the bar of Code §§ 15.1-553 and -554. Parker v. Prince William County, 198 Va. 231, 93 S.E.2d 136 (1956).

Fairfax County argues further that it was a prerequisite to circuit court jurisdiction that administrative remedies under the building code and its regulations should first be exhausted. Code §§ 36-105, -114, -116, and -118, and § 127.1 of the Regulations.

Code § 36-105 provides that "no appeal to the State Building Code Technical Review Board shall lie prior to a final determination by the local Board of Building Code appeals." Code § 36-105 also provides that the local board's "duties and responsibilities shall be prescribed in the Building Code." The Building Code is defined in Code § 36-97(5) as the U.S.B.C.