BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] The word "person" includes legal entities and, therefore, a local governing body qualifies as a "person" with authority to petition the circuit court to challenge a BZA decision. Code § 1-13.19. The BZA and Hickerson do not dispute that the Board of Supervisors is a person within the meaning of this statute. Code § 15.2-1401 states in relevant part that "all powers granted to localities shall be vested in their respective governing bodies." Code § 15.2-2240, which requires localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and development of land, states: "The governing body of every locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly subdivision of land and its development." Code § 15.2-2280 authorizes localities to enact zoning ordinances that regulate, restrict, prohibit, or determine the use of land, buildings, structures or other premises: