BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] The Board of Supervisors filed a petition for a writ of certiorari in the circuit court challenging the decision of the BZA. The circuit court held that the Board of Supervisors had standing to challenge the decision of the BZA, but the court approved the BZA's decision to grant the variance. The Board of Supervisors appeals the circuit court's judgment approving the BZA's decision, and the BZA and Hickerson assign cross-error to that portion of the court's judgment that concluded that the Board of Supervisors has standing to maintain this proceeding.

II.
A.

Code § 15.2-2314 states in relevant part:

"Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, or any aggrieved taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the locality, may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board."

The BZA and Hickerson assert that the County lacks standing to challenge the decision to grant the variance because the County is not aggrieved within the intendment of this statute. We disagree.