Board of Supervisors v. Board of Zoning
[…] The BZA, however, entered an appearance in this Court to address the issue of timely filing.

II. ANALYSIS

We will first address the issue concerning the timeliness of the County's petition for a writ of certiorari and whether that issue can be raised for the first time in this Court. We will then consider the merits of the County's assignments of error challenging the decision of the circuit court finding that the McCarthys' garage apartment is a lawful nonconforming use.

1. Timeliness

The provisions of Code § 15.2-2314 govern appeals from a final decision of a board of zoning appeals to a circuit court. In pertinent part, the statute states:

Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, or any aggrieved ... department, board or bureau of the locality, may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board.

Code § 15.2-2314. Thus, under the terms set forth by the General Assembly, the County had 30 days from the BZA's final decision to file a petition for a writ of certiorari.