Board of Trustees, Huntley Project School Dist. No. 24, Worden v. Board of County Com'rs of Yellowstone County
[…] A "meeting" is defined as ". . . the convening of a quorum of the constituent membership of a public agency, whether corporal or by means of electronic equipment, to hear, discuss, or act upon a matter over which the agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." Section 2-3-202, MCA.

"Appropriate minutes of all meetings required by 2-3-203 to be open shall be kept and shall be available for inspection by the public." Section 2-3-212(1), MCA. Such minutes must include the:

"(a) date, time, and place of meeting;

"(b) a list of the individual members of the public body, agency, or organization in attendance;

"(c) the substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and

"(d) at the request of any member, a record by individual members of any votes taken." Section 2-3-212(2), MCA.