Board of Trustees, Huntley Project School Dist. No. 24, Worden v. Board of County Com'rs of Yellowstone County
[…] (3) Is mandamus a proper remedy in this matter?

The Montana Constitution guarantees that "(n)o person shall be deprived of the right to examine documents or to observe the deliberations of all public bodies or agencies of state government and its subdivisions, except in cases in which the demand of individual privacy clearly exceeds the merits of public disclosure." Article II, section 9, 1972 Constitution of the State of Montana.

Montana also has a number of statutes which protect this right to an "open meeting", sections 2-3-201, MCA, et seq.

Section 2-3-201 provides:

"The legislature finds and declares that public boards, commissions, councils, and other public agencies in this state exist to aid in the conduct of the peoples' business. It is the intent of this part that actions and deliberations of all public agencies shall be conducted openly. The people of the state do not wish to abdicate their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. Toward these ends, the provisions of the part shall be liberally construed."

Section 2-3-203, MCA provides: