Board of Trustees, Huntley Project School Dist. No. 24, Worden v. Board of County Com'rs of Yellowstone County
[…] "(4) a newspaper of general circulation within the area to be affected by a decision of significant interest to the public has carried a news story or advertisement concerning the decision sufficiently prior to a final decision to permit public comment on the matter." Section 2-3-104, MCA.

There is no question that the above statutes apply to the County Commissioners and to this "meeting".

In addition, there are statutes which specifically regulate the meetings of County Commissioners.

Section 7-5-2122, MCA provides:

"(1) The governing body of the county shall establish by resolution a regular meeting date and notify the public of that date.

"(2) The governing body of the county, except as may be otherwise required of them, may meet at the county seat of their respective counties at any time for the purpose of attending to county business.