Boardman v. Hauck, Case No. 11-cv-01934-DME-BNB
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 403.

Under Colorado's workers' compensation system, an injured worker is compensated for "permanent medical impairments" according to a statutory schedule. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-107. In a case like the one at bar, where the injured worker has not suffered the loss of sight, hearing, or a listed body part, compensation for permanent impairment is calculated according to a statutory formula. See id. § 8-42-107(8)(c). Under that formula, the treating physician determines "a medical impairment rating as a percentage of the whole person based on the revised third edition of the 'American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.'" Id. Benefits are determined by multiplying the impairment rating by a statutory age...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.