Boardman v. Hauck, Case No. 11-cv-01934-DME-BNB
[…] Sunahara v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 280 P.3d 649, 654 (Colo. 2012). Both portions of this rule have been codified by the Colorado Legislature. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.6 (requiring the court to reduce the amount of damages awarded by the amount by which the person seeking recovery has already been compensated by others, but prohibiting reduction of damages as a result of compensation "by a benefit paid as a result of a contract entered into and paid for by or on behalf of such person"); id. § 10-1-135(10)(a) ("The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover [uninsured motorist] benefits.").2 It is this latter, evidentiary component that is at issue here.