Boatswain v. Ashcroft
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1440. Specifically, subsection (a) of § 1440 sets forth two overarching requirements for the naturalization of such aliens: [1] that they have served honorably during a time of military conflict, and [2] that they were in the United States, or certain designated territories, at the time of their "enlistment, reenlistment, extension of enlistment, or induction" into the military or that "at any time subsequent to enlistment or induction such person shall have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a).

Subsection (b) of § 1440 states, in pertinent part: "A person filing an application under subsection (a) of this section shall comply in all other respects with the requirements of this subchapter. ..." 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b) (emphasis added).