Boatswain v. Ashcroft
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1423 and 1429. However, subdivisions (b)(1)-(3) of § 1440 create certain exceptions to this requirement that applicants comply with all the requirements of Subchapter III. Relevant to this case is subsection (b)(2), which states that "no period of residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or any State or district of the Service in the United States shall be required." 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b)(2).5

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1439 governs naturalization for peacetime veterans. The statute requires, inter alia, such applicants to have "served honorably at any time in the armed forces of the United States for a period or periods aggregating three years", 8 U.S.C. § 1439(a), and provides that "service under honorable conditions, and good moral character" during the required three-year period may be shown by "duly authenticated copies ... of the records of such service," 8 U.S.C. § 1439(e), provided the petition is filed within six months of the