Boatswain v. Ashcroft
[…] David Jones, U.S. Immigration — A Legacy of Reform and Reorganization and Possible Solutions, 11 Fla. J. Int'l L. 409, 427 (1997); see also Mary McGee Light, 45 Drake L.Rev. 789 (1997 ("Immigration law consists of a patchwork of statutes and regulations.")).

Chapter 12 of Title 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1537, entitled "Immigration and Nationality," governs citizenship, nationality and naturalization. The sections governing naturalization are contained in Subchapter III, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1421-1504 ("Nationality Through Naturalization").4 Under § 1427(a), which sets forth the general requirements for naturalization, "[n]o person shall be naturalized unless [the] petitioner, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his petition for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence within the United States for at least five years * * *, and (3) during all the period referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character. ..." (emphasis added). Because the "period referred to" in § 1427(a)(3) is the five-year residency period set forth in § 1427(a)(1), § 1427(a) creates a five-year good moral character requirement. See In re Kovacs, 476 F.2d 843, 844 (2d Cir.1973).

Subsection (e) of § 1427 provides:

In determining whether the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character and the other qualifications for citizenship specified in subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall not be limited to the applicant's conduct during the five years preceding the filing of the application, but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant's conduct and acts at any time prior to that period,

(emphasis added). Thus, although an applicant must show good moral character for the five-year period set forth in § 1427(a), § 1427(e) affords the INS discretion to "take into consideration ... the applicant's conduct and acts at any time prior to" that period "in determining whether the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character" during the five-year period.

Notwithstanding these general provisions of § 1427, Congress has prescribed significantly relaxed requirements for the naturalization of applicants who have served at any time in the armed forces during a designated time of war.