Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Com. Transp. Cabinet
[…] This has been recognized as a matter which is reviewed de novo. Reis, supra at 886; Epsilon, supra at 940.

Our starting point is the term "U-drive-it." KRS 281.014(4) defines this term as meaning one who:

[L]eases or rents a motor vehicle for a consideration to be used for the transportation of persons or property, but for which no driver is furnished, and the use of which motor vehicle is not for the transportation of persons or property for hire by the lessee or rentee. 3

As the holder of a "U-drive-it" permit, Hook Chevrolet has the option of paying one of two taxes. KRS 138.463(1) provides that the permittee "may pay a usage tax of five percent (5%) levied upon the amount of the gross rental or lease charges paid by a customer or lessee renting or leasing a motor vehicle from such holder of the permit." 4 Gross rental charges are defined in KRS 138.462(4) as the amount paid by a customer for time and mileage only. The statute also defines a lease as a contract supported by consideration.