Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Com. Transp. Cabinet
[…] Moors Resort, Inc., Ky.App., 675 S.W.2d 859, 862 (1984).

In the present case the questions to be answered deal with the interpretation of statutes. The construction and application of statutes is a matter of law and may be reviewed de novo. The essential thrust of Hook Chevrolet's arguments on appeal is that the Tax Board misapplied the law to the facts. This has been recognized as a matter which is reviewed de novo. Reis, supra at 886; Epsilon, supra at 940.

Our starting point is the term "U-drive-it." KRS 281.014(4) defines this term as meaning one who:

[L]eases or rents a motor vehicle for a consideration to be used for the transportation of persons or property, but for which no driver is furnished, and the use of which motor vehicle is not for the transportation of persons or property for hire by the lessee or rentee. 3

As the holder of a "U-drive-it" permit, Hook Chevrolet has the option of paying one of two taxes.