Boca Raton Community Hosp. v. Tenet Healthcare
[…] The outlier program, the program at issue in this case, was designed to supplement the basic fixed reimbursement scheme described above. Whereas the basic DRG payment system sets reimbursements for each DRG based on the average cost to treat that diagnosis, the outlier program recognizes that some cases will inevitably fall well above the average in terms of costs. Under the outlier program, a hospital may receive additional outlier payments when the costs it incurs to treat a patient exceed the standardized DRG payment by a fixed amount. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5); 42 C.F.R §§ 412.80, 412.84; County of Los Angeles v. Shalala, 192 F.3d 1005, 1009 (D.C.Cir. 1999). Specifically, the statute authorizes additional payments "in any case where charges, adjusted to cost, ... exceed the sum of the applicable DRG prospective payment rate plus [other fixed adjustments] plus a fixed dollar amount determined by the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A)(ii).