Bocchi Americas Assoc. v. Commerce Fresh Marketing
[…] Lewis v. Dretke, 355 F.3d 364, 366 (5th Cir.2003). We have jurisdiction to hear an appeal of the final judgment of a district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

III. DISCUSSION

PACA imposes a strict set of requirements on produce sellers seeking to benefit from the law's protections. Relevant to this appeal is the rule that a seller may enter into a pre-transaction payment agreement and still qualify for PACA trust protection only if the agreement does not extend the date for payment beyond thirty days after the buyer's receipt and acceptance of the commodities. 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e)(1)-(2). Notably, the PACA statute and regulations explicitly refer only to pre-transaction agreements. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3) ("The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefits of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker within thirty calendar days ... (ii) after expiration of such other time by which payment must be made, as the parties have expressly agreed to in writing before entering into the transaction ...." (emphasis added)); 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e)(1) ("Parties who elect to use different times for payment must reduce their agreement to writing before entering into the transaction ....").