Boccuto v. CIR
[…] In their short presentation of this second issue, petitioners also raise a third ground that we feel merits discussion, i. e., whether the Commissioner had actual knowledge that petitioners were residing in Florida.

A number of sections in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are pertinent to the problems raised by petitioners.1 Section 6212, as amended, 26 U.S.C. (1958 ed.) § 6212, provides that the Secretary, upon a determination of deficiency, "is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail," and such notice if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address shall be sufficient.