Boccuto v. CIR
[…] The succeeding section, 26 U.S.C. (1958 ed.) § 6213, establishes the right of the taxpayer to file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of deficiency if it is filed within ninety days after the notice of deficiency is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day). These sections must be read in light of Section 7502, 26 U.S.C. (1958 ed.) § 7502, which provides:

"§ 7502. Timely mailing treated as timely filing.
"(a) General rule. If any claim, statement, or other document (other than a return or other document required under authority of chapter 61), required to be filed within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such claim, statement, or other document is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. This subsection shall apply only if the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date for the filing of the claim, statement, or other document, determined with regard to any extension granted for such filing, and only if the claim, statement, or other document was, within the prescribed time, deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the agency, office, or officer with which the claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed.
* * * * * *
"(c) As amended by Section 89 (a), Technical Amendments Act of 1958, P.L. 85-866, 72 Stat. 1606 Registered and certified mail.
"(1) Registered mail.