Bodine Produce, Inc. v. United Farm Wkrs. Org. Com.
[…] Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the anti-trust laws.

Section 20, 29 U.S.C. § 52, proscribed injunctions "in any case between an employer and employees . . . involving, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employment, unless necessary to prevent irreparable injury to property, or to a property right . . . ." Injunctions also could not be used to prohibit any person from terminating any employment, ceasing to perform work, persuading others "by peaceful means so to do; or from . . . peacefully persuading any person to work or to abstain from working; or from ceasing to patronize or to employ