Bodoy v. Sec'y
[…] In his first ground, the Defendant alleges counsel was ineffective by failing to file a motion to dismiss the Information based upon the Office of Statewide Prosecution's ("OSP") lack of jurisdiction. Pursuant to the Florida Constitution, the O[SP] has "concurrent jurisdiction with the state attorneys to prosecute violations of criminal laws occurring or having occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting or has affected two or more judicial circuits as provided by general law." Art. IV, § 4(b), Fla. Const. Further, section 16.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2006) provides that the O[SP] may only prosecute certain enumerated offenses, and only when "such offense is occurring, or has occurred, intwo or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits."
In the instant case, the Defendant was charged by the O[SP] in the Information with Conspiracy to Traffic in Cocaine, 400 Grams or More (Count 1), and Trafficking in Cocaine, 400 Grams or More (Count 3).