Body & Paint v. SCF Arizona
[…] Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 133 Ariz. 421, 423-24, 652 P.2d 160, 162-63(App.1982)( ).
¶9The carrier also argues the ALJ erred by excusing Morris's untimely filing because, the carrier asserts, Morris had actual or constructive knowledge of the Notice during the filing period.Under A.R.S. § 23-947(C), a late filing is not excused "if the person to whom the notice is sent . . . knew or, with the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have known of the fact of the notice at any time during the filing period."The term "notice," as used in the statute, refers to the physical form denominated "Notice of Claim Status."Black v. Indus.