Boechler, P.C. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] B. Garner, Modern English Usage 1020 (4th ed. 2016).

Finally, the broader statutory context confirms the lack of any clear statement in § 6330(d)(1). Other tax provisions enacted around the same time as § 6330(d)(1) much more clearly link their jurisdictional grants to a filing deadline. See 26 U.S.C. § 6404(g)(1) (1994 ed., Supp. II) (the Tax Court has "jurisdiction over any action ... to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, ... if such action is brought within 180 days"); § 6015(e)(1)(A) (1994 ed., Supp. IV) ("The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed during the 90-day period"). These provisions accentuate the lack of comparable clarity in § 6330(d)(1).

B

The Commissioner's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
60 cases
  • Hallmark Research Collective v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court