Boeing Co. v. United States
[…] In accordance with that mandate, the Board promulgated FAR 9903.201-4, which requires contracting officers to insert, in each CAS-covered contract, a clause that "requires the contractor to comply with all CAS specified in [48 C.F.R. pt. 9904]." 48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4(a)(2). The required clause states that "the provisions of [part] 9903 are incorporated herein by reference" and that a contractor shall "[c]omply with all CAS, including any modifications and interpretations indicated thereto contained in part 9904" as of certain times and "any CAS (or modifications to CAS) which hereafter become applicable to a contract." 48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4 (clause sections (a)(1) and (a)(3)).