Boeing Co. v. United States
[…] I
A

The federal government has long entered into contracts under which amounts it pays to contractors are based on the contractors’ costs in performing the contracts. See , e.g. , Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States , 375 F.2d 786 (Ct. Cl. 1967). In an effort to regularize cost-accounting practices relevant to such contracts, the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1988 (the CAS Act) established the CAS Board within the Office of Federal Procurement Policy. Pub. L. 100-679, § 5, 102 Stat. 4055, 4058–63 (1988) (originally codified at 41 U.S.C. § 422, but now codified at 41 U.S.C. §§ 1501 – 06 ). The CAS Act gave the Board "exclusive authority to prescribe, amend, and rescind cost accounting standards." 41 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(1). Standards promulgated by the Board are "mandatory for use by all executive agencies and by contractors and subcontractors in estimating, accumulating, and reporting costs in connection with the pricing and administration of, and settlement of disputes concerning, all negotiated prime contract and subcontract procurements with the Federal Government in excess of the amount set forth in section 2306a(a)(1)(A)(i) of title 10," which refers to contracts worth more than $2 million. Id. , § 1502(b)(1)(B) ; see 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(a)(1)(A)(i).

The CAS Act directed the Board to establish regulations "requir[ing] contractors and subcontractors as a condition of contracting with the Federal Government to ... agree to a contract price adjustment, with interest, for any increased costs paid to the contractor or subcontractor by the Federal Government because of a change in the contractor's or subcontractor's cost accounting practices." 41 U.S.C. § 1502(f).