Boerkoel v. Hayes Mfg. Corporation, Civil Action No. 963.
[…] He further alleged that he was entitled to overtime compensation under section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C.A. § 207, which provides in part:
Defendant filed answer admitting that plaintiff was engaged in the production of goods for commerce, but denying liability on the ground, among others, that plaintiff was "employed in a bona fide executive and administrative * * * capacity" as provided in section 13(a) of said Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 213(a). On May 14, 1947, subsequent to the beginning of the present suit, Congress amended the Fair Labor Standards Act by passing the so-called Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 251 et seq. Section 2 of this act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 252, which gives "relief from certain existing claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended," provides in part: