Boeving v. United States
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 2031 broadly defines the "gross estate" as including "the value at the time of . . . the decedent's death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." 26 U.S.C. § 2041 is one of the statutes which further describes the property comprising the "gross estate."

26 U.S.C. § 2041(a)(2) provides that the gross estate shall include the value of all property with respect to which the decedent has at the time of her death a "general power of appointment" created after October 21, 1942, whether or not the power has been exercised by the defendant. 26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(1) defines the term "general power of appointment" as a "power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate." The testamentary power possessed by the decedent in the instant case appears to have been exercisable in such a manner on first impression, but the timing and effect of Ethyle Boeving's adjudication of incompetency, before the date of Albert Boeving's death, require a more detailed analysis of