Boeving v. United States
[…] I.

The federal estate tax is imposed upon the "taxable estate." 26 U.S.C. § 2001. The "taxable estate" is defined in the Internal Revenue Code as the "gross estate" less allowable deductions (e. g., the marital deduction). 26 U.S.C. §§ 2051 and 2056. The first step, then, in determining an estate's federal estate tax liability is to compute the "gross estate." This case involves that computation with respect to Ethyle Boeving's Estate.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 2031 broadly defines the "gross estate" as including "the value at the time of . . . the decedent's death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." 26 U.S.C. § 2041 is one of the statutes which further describes the property comprising the "gross estate."