Boggs v. Bosley Medical Institute, Inc.
[…] Lau's Corp. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491, 405 S.E.2d 474 (1991). On appeal of a grant of summary judgment, this Court reviews the evidence de novo to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists or whether the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Moore v. Food Assoc., 210 Ga.App. 780, 781, 437 S.E.2d 832 (1993).

1. (a) Boggs contends that the four-year statute of limitation for fraud, rather than the two-year statute of limitation for medical malpractice claims, is applicable to his fraud claim. We agree.

OCGA § 9-3-71(a) states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." The term "action for medical malpractice" includes "any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to any person arising out of ... [h]ealth, medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription, treatment, or care rendered by a person authorized by law to perform such