Boghossian v. Ferland Corp.
[…] The trial justice accepted this argument and granted defendant's motion to dismiss, reasoning that the cause of action was time barred by § 9-1-29.

The sole issue before the court on this appeal is whether the statute of limitations set out in § 9-1-29 or in § 9-1-13 applies to an action for damages for breach of a contract to improve real property. We determine that § 9-1-13 applies in this case and therefore reverse the decision of the trial court.

Section 9-1-29 provides:

"No action (including arbitration proceedings) in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer who designed, planned, or supervised to any extent the construction of improvements to real property * * * more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement."

This court has declared that in essence this statute protects architects and professional engineers from suits alleging negligence as a result of design or construction of an improvement to real property that have not been brought within ten years of substantial completion of the improvement.