Boghossian v. Ferland Corp.
[…] This count alleges a breach of an implied warranty of reasonable workmanship and habitability. See Padula v. J.J. Deb-Cin Homes, Inc., 111 R.I. 29, 298 A.2d 529 (1973) (establishing an implied warranty of reasonable workmanship and habitability for the sale of a home). Therefore, the complaint alleges a cause of action based on a contract theory, so the tort statute of limitations of § 9-1-29 cannot apply.

General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-1-13, as amended by P.L.1978, ch. 299, § 2 provides a general statute of limitations for civil actions. The statute provides:

"Limitation of actions generally.--(a) Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." 1

This court has held that this statute "begins to run when the evidence of injury to property,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • 1000 Virginia Ltd. Partnership v. Vertecs
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • November 9, 2006