Bohan v. United States
[…] Sections 473.260, 473.263, RSMo 1949; In re Holmes' Estate, 328 Mo. 143, 40 S.W.2d 616; cf. Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Stearns, Adm. (C.A.2) 65 F.2d 371; Milens v. Bostian (C.A.8) 139 F.2d 282; Smith v. Oliver, Mo.App., 157 S.W.2d 558. All partial distributions made before payment of debts, including taxes and expenses of administration, were subject to return. § 473.613, RSMo 1949. The version of the latter statute which was in effect in 1957 read as follows:

"1. Upon application of the executor or administrator at any time, or on application of any distributee, after the expiration of six months from the date of letters, the court may order the executor or administrator to deliver to any distributee who consents to it possession of any specific real or personal property to which he is entitled under the terms of the will or by intestacy, if other distributees and claimants are not prejudiced thereby. The court, at any time prior to the decree of final distribution, may order him to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Hunter v. U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit
    • 25 Junio 1980
    ...from the probate court.