Bohannan v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] California's insurance code, Ins.Code § 11580.2, subd. (p)(4), provides that the maximum liability for underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury caused by one or more insured, underinsured or uninsured motor vehicles "... shall not exceed the insured's underinsured motorist coverage limits, less the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be legally liable for the injury."And, § 11580.2, subd. (q) prohibits stacking of UM benefits, "Regardless of the number of vehicles involved ... in no event shall the limit of liability for two or more motor vehicles or two or more policies be added together, combined, or stacked to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to injured persons."