Boiter v. South Carolina Dep't of Transp.
[…] Therefore, the Boiters' verdict was reduced to $300,000 each, for a total of $600,000. This appeal followed.

ISSUES

The Boiters raise two issues on appeal:

(1) Did the circuit court err in failing to find that the two-tier cap on damages under the Tort Claims Act is unconstitutional as a violation of equal protection?

(2) Did the circuit court err in failing to find that two separate occurrences gave rise to the Boiters' injuries?

ANALYSIS

I. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF CAP

Section 15–78–120 of the South Carolina Code (2005) states the following, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in Section 15–78–120(a)(3), no person shall recover ... a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(2) Except as provided in Section 15–78–120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.

(3) No person may recover in any action or claim ... caused by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one million two hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence....

(4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed one million two hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.

Therefore, a two-tier statutory cap on damages exists based on who allegedly committed the act. For state-employed physicians and dentists, the cap is 1.2 million dollars per person and per occurrence. For all other state entities, the cap is $300,000 per person and $600,000 per occurrence.