Boitnott v. Border Foods, Inc.
[…] Geller Family Ltd. P'ship III , 160 F.Supp.3d 1133, 1135-37 (D. Minn. 2016) (applying factual attack standard in ADA case and considering declarations attached to pleadings). Here, Defendants assert a factual challenge to the Court's subject-matter jurisdiction based on their contentions that Boitnott lacks standing and that Border Foods voluntarily complied with the law, thus rendering Boitnott's claims moot.

Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against people with disabilities in places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Discrimination includes the "failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities ... where such removal is readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). The ADA grants a private right of action to "any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a) ; Steger v. Franco, Inc. , 228 F.3d 889, 892 (8th Cir. 2000).