Boivin v. U.S. Airways, Inc., 05-5165.
[…] On January 30, 2003, U.S. Airways filed with the PBGC a notice of its intent to terminate its Pilots' Retirement Income Plan, a defined-benefit pension plan, citing "a serious funding shortfall." In re U.S. Airways Group, Inc., 296 B.R. 734, 738 (Bankr.E.D.Va.2003). U.S. Airways simultaneously filed a motion in the bankruptcy court for the judicial findings required by ERISA to permit a distress termination of the Plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV).

The bankruptcy court subsequently granted the motion, finding that "unless the Plan is terminated, the debtors will be unable to pay all of their debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process." In re U.S. Airways Group, Inc., No. 02-83984, Order at 1 (Bankr.E.D.Va. Mar. 2, 2003) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV)).