Bokum v. C.I.R.
[…] The Bokums appeal.

II.

The Bokums challenge the Tax Court's judgment on three grounds, which we address in turn below. First, the Commissioner failed to "determine" the alleged deficiency. See 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) (1988). Second, the court should have held the Commissioner estopped to contest the 1971 tax return. The Bokums' final argument is that Mrs. Bokum is an "innocent spouse" under 26 U.S.C. § 6013(e) (1988) 3 and, thus, cannot be held liable for the deficiency. We conclude that each of these arguments is without merit.

A.

Section 6212(a) of the Tax Code provides that "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed ..., he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). The Bokums claim that the Commissioner failed to "determine" their deficiency within the meaning of this statutory provision because at the time the notice of deficiency issued, the IRS had not audited Special Quinta's partnership return.