Boland v. Wasco, Inc.
[…] First, the MPPAA provides that anemployer "may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer's liability and the schedule of payments," and "may identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A). In the event informal channels do not end the dispute, the MPPAA mandates that "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (emphasis added). After the arbitration process has been completed, "any party . . . may bring an action . . . in an appropriate United States district court . . . to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator's award." Id. § 1401(b)(2).

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT