Bolarinho v. State
[…] IIStandard of Review

When a defendant has entered a plea of nolo contendere and sentence has been imposed, "any issue relating to the validity of the plea must be raised by way of post-conviction relief." State v. Vashey, 912 A.2d 416, 418 (R.I. 2006); see also G.L. 1956 §10-9.1-1, et seq. It is the applicant's burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is entitled to post-conviction relief. Burke v. State, 925 A.2d 890, 893 (R.I. 2007). Section 10-9.1-6(c) of the Rhode Island General Laws permits the Court to "grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." The Rhode Island Supreme Court has recognized that these standards are the same as those used in passing on a summary judgment motion under Rule 56. Palmigiano v. State, 120 R.I. 402, 206, 387 A.2d 1382, 1385 (R.I. 1978).