Bolden v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] At 9:35 A.M. on July 27, 1973, plaintiff received by hand a letter informing him that he was dismissed from the Pennsylvania State Police. This letter is dated July 24, 1973, and states that plaintiff is dismissed effective midnight, Wednesday, July 25, 1973. The letter states that a review of an investigation into his financial problems revealed that he had violated section 1:31 of the State Police Field Regulations, and the action purports to be in compliance with section 205 of the Administrative Code of Pennsylvania concerning the Pennsylvania State Police, 71 P.S. § 65(f) (pocket part). We set out the state law at length for it is fully dispositive of the issues involved.
Section 1:31 provides:
Section 205 of the Administrative Code provides, subsection (f):
"All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period of eighteen months from date of original enlistment, during which time they may be dismissed by the commissioner for violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and insufficiency without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court."
However, subsection (e) of that same section provides: