Bolden v. State
[…] A hearing transcript, by contrast, reports a witness's oral testimony, whether voluntary or compelled by subpoena. And unlike an affidavit, which the declarant normally reviews and then signs, see Bouvier's , supra ("The deponent must sign the affidavit at the end."), a witness does not sign off on the hearing transcript; rather, the court reporter certifies that the transcript accurately reports what the witness orally said. See NRS 3.360 ("The transcript of the official reporter ... of any court, duly appointed and sworn, when transcribed and certified as being a correct transcript of the testimony and proceedings in the case, is prima facie evidence of such testimony and proceedings.").

Bolden takes a literalist's approach. He argues that, by its plain terms, NRS 173.035(2) requires an affidavit. Because an affidavit and a hearing transcript are two different things, Bolden contends, the district court should have rejected the State's motion as rogue.