Boldt v. State
[…] state held the funds at issue in a constructive trust. A complaint must simply contain "a short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction, occurrence or event or series of transactions, occurrences, or events out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Sec. 802.02(1)(a). The trial court correctly concluded that the facts alleged in the complaint constitute a cause of action for money had and received which can be brought against the state under sec. 775.01. The court therefore has jurisdiction as long as the requirements of that section are met.

WAIVER OF BOND

Sec. 775.01, Stats., states that a claimant "may commence an action against the state by service as provided in sec. 801.11(3) and by filing with the clerk of court a bond, not exceeding $1,000 .... " In the present case the trial court judge, the Hon. Michael Torphy, initially ruled that the plaintiff was not required to post bond in spite of sec. 775.01. Subsequently, Judge William D. Byrne ruled that a bond of $100 must be posted before the entry of judgment.