Bolin v. State, 78468
[…] The jury convicted Bolin as charged and recommended that he be sentenced to death, which the trial court did.
As his first point on appeal, Bolin argues that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence statements made by Bolin to his wife predicated on a ruling that Bolin waived his spousal privilege by taking his ex-wife's discovery deposition. We agree with Bolin. 1
The spousal privilege is codified in section 90.504, Florida Statutes (1991), and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.
Cheryl Coby disclosed statements Bolin made to her in her interviews with police, during her discovery deposition taken by Bolin and her deposition to perpetuate testimony taken by the state, 2 and at trial.